STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] wholesale price of $250 or more without having a license, MCL 205.428(3). We affirm.
MCL 205.423(1), which is a provision of the Tobacco Products Tax Act (TPTA), MCL
205.421 et seq., provides:
Beginning May 1, 1994, a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for
resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary
wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation
company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so. A license granted
under this act is not assignable.
Defendant is charged with violating MCL 205.428(3), which states:
A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to
this act 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an
aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or more counterfeit
cigarettes, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarette papers, 3,000 or more gray market
1
See People v Shouman, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals entered April 7, 2016
(Docket No. 330383).
-1-
cigarettes, or 3,000 or more gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a felony,
punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more
than 5 years, or both.
It is alleged that defendant possessed, acquired, offered for sale, or transported tobacco products
other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250 or more without a license.
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that MCL 205.428(3) is a strict
liability offense without a mens rea or fault requirement that must be included in the jury
instruction.