STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] currently in an interlocutory posture, and this Court need not address or resolve whether
defendant was employed by LZ.5 Regardless of whether defendant was employed by LZ,
defendant was required by MCL 205.426(7) and (8) to have in his possession a transporter
license and a permit for the load in his possession. Defendant’s contention that he lacked a
means of determining the licensure status of his purported employer is thus incorrect in light of
his statutory responsibility to have the required license and permit in his possession when
transporting the tobacco product.
Moreover, MCL 205.423(1) provides that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire
for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler,
vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this
state unless licensed to do so.” “ ‘Transporter’ means a person importing or transporting into
this state, or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside
5
The prosecutor argues that LZ lacked a transporter license and that defendant was therefore not
transporting under either an independent transporter license of his own or a transporter license of
his purported employer, LZ, in violation of MCL 205.423(1). The prosecutor explains that
although LZ had a license as an unclassified acquirer of tobacco products other than cigarettes,
LZ did not have a transporter license or a permit to transport the tobacco from Ohio to Michigan.
See MCL 205.423(2) (stating, in relevant part, that “[i]f a person acts in more than 1 capacity at
any 1 place of business, a license shall be procured for each capacity.”) (emphasis added).
-8-
this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act.” MCL 205.422(y). “ ‘Person’
means an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company, corporation,
or other legal entity.” MCL 205.422(o).