STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Stated differently, a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is
not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the
statute itself. Only where the statutory language is ambiguous may a court
properly go beyond the words of the statute to ascertain legislative intent.
[Quotation marks and citations omitted.]
There is no case law stating the elements of the offense specified in MCL 205.428(3).
The parties discuss at length this Court’s opinion in People v Nasir, 255 Mich App 38; 662
NW2d 29 (2003). In Nasir, this Court addressed the elements of MCL 205.428(6), another
criminal offense contained in the TPTA, which provides:
A person who manufactures, possesses, or uses a stamp or manufactures,
possesses, or uses a counterfeit stamp or writing or device intended to replicate a
stamp without authorization of the department, a licensee who purchases or
obtains a stamp from any person other than the department, or who falsifies a
manufacturer’s label on cigarettes, counterfeit cigarettes, gray market cigarette
papers, or counterfeit cigarette papers is guilty of a felony and shall be punished
by imprisonment for not less than 1 year or more than 10 years and may be
punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.00.
-2-
The defendant in Nasir was convicted of possessing or using counterfeit tax stamps in
violation of MCL 205.428(6). Nasir, 255 Mich App at 39. The trial court concluded that the
statute created a strict liability offense and instructed the jury that the prosecutor had to prove