STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] ensure that the firearm is unloaded and to inspect the firearm before transporting it); Motor City
Hosp, 227 Mich App at 214 (the prohibitions on the receipt of referral fees in the MFCA and
HCFCA “make those who engage in the business of providing goods and services responsible for
ensuring that no referral fees are paid because they are in the best position to do so.
Accordingly, the Legislature did not intend a corrupt intent element in these offenses.”).
On appeal, defendant presents a confusing argument concerning a presumption contained
in MCL 205.426(6). But that presumption is wholly inapplicable to the issues here. MCL
205.426(6) provides in relevant part:
If a tobacco product other than cigarettes is found in a place of business or
otherwise in the possession of a wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending
machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transporter, or retailer without proper
markings on the shipping case, box, or container of the tobacco product or if an
individual package of cigarettes is found without a stamp affixed as provided
under this act or if a tobacco product is found without proper substantiation by
invoices or other records as required by this section, the presumption shall be that
the tobacco product is kept in violation of this act.
Defendant says that he was arguably a transporter of tobacco products other than cigarettes and
concedes that LZ Distribution, LLC (LZ), the entity that defendant claims was his employer,3
apparently did not obtain a transporter license.4 Defendant suggests, therefore, that his failure to
have proper records or invoices created a rebuttable presumption that the tobacco products were
kept in violation of the TPTA. Defendant says that the trial court’s instruction is inappropriate
because it eliminates his ability to rebut the presumption in MCL 205.426(6).
Defendant fundamentally misunderstands the language of MCL 205.426(6). The statute
provides that if a tobacco product lacks proper markings or proper substantiation by invoices or
other records, then it is presumed that the tobacco product is kept in violation of the TPTA.
Defendant apparently assumes that his lack of licensure equates to a lack of proper substantiation
by invoices or other records. Defendant fails to explain how he concludes that the failure to have
a license comprises a lack of proper substantiation by records. “An appellant may not merely
3
The prosecutor disputes defendant’s claim that he was employed by LZ, noting that defendant
had his own tobacco business and that his license was revoked before the incident in this case.
4
The prosecutor disputes defendant’s claim that he was employed by LZ, noting that defendant
had his own tobacco business and that his license was revoked before the incident in this case.
-7-
announce his position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his
claims, nor may he give only cursory treatment with little or no citation of supporting authority.”
Kelly, 231 Mich App at 640-641. MCL 205.426(1) refers to “records” as including “a written
statement containing the name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of
delivery, the quantity, the trade name or brand, and the price paid for each tobacco product
purchased.” Records also include “a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading,
and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product . . . .”
MCL 205.426(1). There is no indication in the statute that a license itself constitutes a record for