JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Rivera
[…] JP Morgan denied that the representations in its affidavit were false. Accordingly, the Court held an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the affidavit at issue included false statements referencing the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of section 5062A. The affidavit at issue, filed by JP Morgan, tracked the section’s statutory language. In the affidavit, Petraq Stefanllari, a Vice President at JP Morgan, attested to the fact that Defendants were “ineligible for any applicable loss mitigation program due to the Borrower’s failure to apply, or failure to provide required information, or failure to complete the requirements of the program.”4 At the hearing, Defendants introduced JP Morgan’s May 5, 2016 letter to Plaintiff confirming that JP Morgan cancelled its review of potential mortgage and loan modifications.