ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5
GRIGGS v. OASIS et al.
Opinion of the Court
A.R.S. § 8-105(F).6
¶15 The legislature has also mandated timeframes for
certification-related activities:
Within ninety days after the original application . . . has been
accepted, the division or the agency or a person or agency
designated by the court to conduct an investigation shall
present to the juvenile court the written report required by
subsection F of this section, which shall include a definite
recommendation for certifying the applicant as being
acceptable or nonacceptable to adopt children and the
reasons for the recommendation.
A.R.S. § 8-105(H). Within 60 days of receiving a home study, the juvenile
court “shall certify the applicant as being acceptable or nonacceptable to
adopt children based on the investigation report and recommendations of
the report.” A.R.S. § 8-105(I). The court may require additional
investigation necessary to “make an appropriate decision regarding
certification.” A.R.S. § 8-105(J).
II. Judicial Immunity
¶16 In Arizona, judicial immunity is a common law exception to
the general rule of tort liability. See Adams v.