[Cite as Ohio Dept. of Taxation v. Tolliver, 2016-Ohio-7223.]
[…] {¶4} Civ.R. 69 states that:
Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of
execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution,
in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of a judgment, and in
proceedings on and in aid of execution shall be as provided by law. In aid of
the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor or his successor in interest
when that interest appears of record, may also obtain discovery from any
person, including the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in these
rules.
{¶5} R.C. 2333.09 states:
A judgment creditor shall be entitled to an order for the examination of a
judgment debtor concerning his property, income, or other means of
satisfying the judgment upon proof by affidavit that such judgment is
unpaid in whole or in part. Such order shall be issued by a probate judge or
a judge of the court of common pleas in the county in which the judgment
was rendered or in which the debtor resides, requiring such debtor to appear
and answer concerning his property before such judge, or a referee
appointed by him, at a time and place within the county to be specified in
the order.
{¶6} By its terms, R.C. 2333.09 is a permissive statute that allows the judgment
creditor to seek an examination order from the court if the judgment creditor so chooses.
The judgment creditor does not have to use a debtor’s examination to obtain the debtor’s