Case: 15-51085 Document: 00513707592 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/06/2016
[…] The bankruptcy court concluded that “Monaco
acted intentionally to obtain further payments from TAG despite not paying
the subcontractors and suppliers in violation of the CTFA.” In re Monaco,
514 B.R. 477, 481 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2014).
Monaco contests this conclusion, arguing that both the bankruptcy court
and the district court misinterpreted the certifications he attested to as a
condition of payment. We need not determine whether the lower courts erred
on this issue, as the statutory scheme of the CTFA also contains two
affirmative defenses, one of which resolves the present case.
Section 162.031(b) of the CTFA holds that “[i]t is an affirmative defense
to prosecution or other action . . . that the trust funds not paid to the
beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the trustee's actual
expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement.”
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.031(b). This affirmative defense raises two
questions: (1) were the activities Monaco claims to have spent the money on
within the scope of the affirmative defense, and (2) has TAG made a sufficient
showing that Monaco is not eligible for the affirmative defense?