People v. Santana CA2/6
[…] The court further stated that in exercising its discretion whether to impose an LWOP sentence on a juvenile homicide offender, the court must consider five factors: (1) the inherent impact of the juvenile’s age on his culpability; (2) the juvenile’s home and family environment; (3) the circumstances of the homicide offense; (4) the juvenile’s cognitive ability to deal with 14 law enforcement officers and prosecutors as well as effectively assist in his own defense; and (5) the possibility of rehabilitation. (Miller v. Alabama, supra 567 U.S. at p. __ [183 L.Ed.2d at pp. 423-424].) Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides that the penalty for 16- or 17-year- old juveniles who commit special circumstances murder is “confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” Prior to Miller, many courts interpreted the section to mean that LWOP was presumed to be the appropriate penalty. Gutierrez determined that such a presumption conflicted with Miller. (People v.