United States v. Michael Free
[…] Vol. III at 518–19. 35 Id. at 532-35, 539. 36 App. Vol. II at 1–8. 14 Counts I through IV arose under 18 U.S.C. § 157, which outlaws various forms of bankruptcy fraud. 37 Counts V and VI arose under 18 U.S.C. § 152, which makes it a crime to conceal assets or to commit perjury in the context of a bankruptcy proceeding. 38 Both statutes set a 37 18 U.S.C. § 157 states that “[a] person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so— (1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title; (2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” 38 18 U.S.C. § 152 has nine subsections. Count V, which related to the concealment of assets, charged Free with violating subsections (1) and (2).