United States v. Michael Free
[…] the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so— (1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title; (2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” 38 18 U.S.C. § 152 has nine subsections. Count V, which related to the concealment of assets, charged Free with violating subsections (1) and (2). Subsection (1) makes it unlawful to “knowingly and fraudulently conceal[] from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor.” Subsection (2) makes it unlawful to “knowingly 15 maximum term of imprisonment of five years for each violation. After a five-day trial, a jury convicted Free on all counts.