SER Jon Veard v. Hon. Lawrance S. Miller, Jr., Judge
[…] See Burr v. Elmore, No. 13-1078, 2014 WL 5328638, at *2 (W. Va. Oct. 20, 2014) (memorandum decision) (“[T]he circuit court held a de novo bench trial on respondent’s complaint and petitioner’s counter-claim.” (emphasis added)). The jurisdiction of the trial court in that situation does not extend to affording a litigant a jury trial on an appeal. See Robin Davis and Louis J. Palmer, Jr., “Handbook on the Rules of Civil Procedure for West Virginia Magistrate Courts,” § 18(d), pg. 258 (2010). It is further provided under W. Va. Code § 50-5-12(d) that on an appeal of a magistrate decision “[t]he exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, constitute the exclusive record for appeal and shall be made available to the parties.” See Davis and Palmer, “Handbook,” § 18(d) at 260. This statute is clear in prohibiting a trial court from allowing discovery in a case appealed from magistrate court. 9 This limitation is consistent with Rule 81(a)(1) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.