IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] cause of action not embraced by the original pleading.
The issue we must decide is whether the new cause of action in Count II could
be said to have been “embraced” by the original claim for unpaid wages. We think it was.
19
A claim for unpaid wages has long carried a statutory penalty. See Mullins v. Venable, 171
W. Va. 92, 94, 297 S.E.2d 866, 869 (1982) (“The West Virginia Wage Payment and
Collection Act is remedial legislation designed to protect working people and assist them in
the collection of compensation wrongly withheld.”). The statute, W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(e),
provides that an employer “is liable to the employee for two times that unpaid amount as
liquidated damages.”18 We believe that, as a general matter, most claims for unpaid wages
should embrace the liquidated damages provision in W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(e). We therefore
believe that Count II of the complaint should be treated as an amendment to the magistrate
pleadings.