IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] jurisdiction over an appeal of a case tried in magistrate court without a jury. See Burr v.
Elmore, No. 13-1078, 2014 WL 5328638, at *2 (W. Va. Oct. 20, 2014) (memorandum
decision) (“[T]he circuit court held a de novo bench trial on respondent’s complaint and
petitioner’s counter-claim.” (emphasis added)). The jurisdiction of the trial court in that
situation does not extend to affording a litigant a jury trial on an appeal. See Robin Davis
and Louis J. Palmer, Jr., “Handbook on the Rules of Civil Procedure for West Virginia
Magistrate Courts,” § 18(d), pg. 258 (2010).
It is further provided under W. Va. Code § 50-5-12(d) that on an appeal of a
magistrate decision “[t]he exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the
proceeding, constitute the exclusive record for appeal and shall be made available to the
parties.” See Davis and Palmer, “Handbook,” § 18(d) at 260. This statute is clear in
prohibiting a trial court from allowing discovery in a case appealed from magistrate court.
9
This limitation is consistent with Rule 81(a)(1) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil
Procedure.