SER Jon Veard v. Hon. Lawrance S. Miller, Jr., Judge
[…] The issue we must decide is whether the new cause of action in Count II could be said to have been “embraced” by the original claim for unpaid wages. We think it was. 19 A claim for unpaid wages has long carried a statutory penalty. See Mullins v. Venable, 171 W. Va. 92, 94, 297 S.E.2d 866, 869 (1982) (“The West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act is remedial legislation designed to protect working people and assist them in the collection of compensation wrongly withheld.”). The statute, W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(e), provides that an employer “is liable to the employee for two times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages.”18 We believe that, as a general matter, most claims for unpaid wages should embrace the liquidated damages provision in W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(e). We therefore believe that Count II of the complaint should be treated as an amendment to the magistrate pleadings.