Legal Research AI
[…] request for a lesser included offense instruction for criminal trespass. This Court

reviews the denial of a requested jury instruction de novo.2 With respect to a

request for a lesser included offense jury instruction, we review “to determine: (i)




2
    Ayers v. State, 844 A.2d 304, 309 (Del. 2004).
                                                     3
whether the instruction was available as a matter of law; and, if so, (ii) whether the

evidence presented at trial supported a conviction on the lesser included offense.”3

       (7)     Under 11 Del. C. § 206(c), the Superior Court “is not obligated to

charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in

the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and

convicting the defendant of the included offense.”4 This Court uses a four part test

to determine whether a lesser included offense instruction is warranted:

       (1) the defendant makes a proper request; (2) the lesser included
       offense contains some but not all of the elements of the charged