SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] that his first shot was fatal to the owner.
Although on defendant’s direct appeal the burden would have been
on the People to prove that consecutive sentencing was legal (see
-2- 711
KA 13-00944
People v Taveras, 12 NY3d 21, 25; People v Parks, 95 NY2d 811,
814-815; People v Laureano, 87 NY2d 640, 643), defendant did not raise
that issue on his direct appeal. On this CPL 440.20 motion to set
aside the sentence, the burden is on defendant to prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the consecutive sentencing was not
authorized (see generally People v Lasky, 31 NY2d 146, 149). CPL
440.30 (4) (b) allows a court to deny a motion to set aside a sentence
without a hearing if the motion “is based upon the existence or
occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn
allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the
essential facts.” Here, defendant’s motion papers do not contain
sworn allegations tending to substantiate the “essential fact” on
which his motion rests, i.e., that the single bullet that killed the
young woman also killed the owner, and that the murders were therefore