B., TIMOTHY, MTR. OF
[…] We reject the further contention of the father and the Attorney for the Children that the evidence, as corroborated, does not establish neglect by a preponderance of the evidence. Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (iii) states that, unless a person is voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program, “proof that [such] person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of or who is the legal responsibility of such person is a neglected child[.]” Section 1046 (a) (iii) thus creates a presumption of neglect “ ‘if the parent chronically and persistently misuses alcohol and drugs which, in turn, substantially impairs his or her judgment while [the] child is entrusted to his or her care’ ” (Matter of Samaj B. [Towanda H.-B.—Wade B.], 98