SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] custody pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 (see generally Martinez
v City of Schenectady, 97 NY2d 78, 85), and that they are therefore
protected from liability based on qualified immunity (see Kravitz v
Police Dept. of City of Hudson, 285 AD2d 716, 717-718). In support of
that part of the motion, defendants submitted the deposition testimony
of police personnel who stated that, based upon the information
provided to them by the emergency personnel and plaintiff as well as
their own observations, they determined that decedent should be taken
into custody pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 and transported to
a hospital for evaluation because of the danger to himself in refusing
necessary medical treatment.
Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny .
. . police officer . . . may take into custody any person who appears
to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner
which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.”
“ ‘To be entitled to qualified immunity, it must be established that
it was objectively reasonable for the police officer[s] involved to
believe that [their] conduct was appropriate under the circumstances,
or that officers of reasonable competence could disagree as to whether