SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (a), including the limited income
and earning potential of plaintiff, we modify the judgment by reducing
the maintenance award to $850 per month, which more accurately
“ ‘reflects an appropriate balancing of [defendant’s] needs and
[plaintiff’s] ability to pay’ ” (McCarthy v McCarthy, 57 AD3d 1481,
1482; see generally Cameron v Cameron, 238 AD2d 925, 925). We
-2- 61
CA 15-00668
perceive no basis in the record to reduce the term of maintenance set
by the court.
Finally, we agree with plaintiff that the court failed to comply
with Domestic Relations Law § 237 when it ordered him to pay $2,000 in
counsel fees. Domestic Relations Law § 237 (b) provides that, before
an award of counsel fees may be made, “[b]oth parties to the action or
proceeding and their respective attorneys[] shall file an affidavit
with the court detailing the financial agreement[] between the party
and the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any
retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly
amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any
experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses.” An
affidavit of that type is not included in the record for either party.
Although the court referenced defendant’s total counsel fees as being
$6,120, the court had no support for that amount beyond the reference
thereto in defendant’s proposed findings of fact. “[B]ecause