SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] was based on information that was obtained in violation of his
constitutional rights under Payton v New York (445 US 573). In
determining whether a hearing is required pursuant to CPL 710.60, “the
sufficiency of defendant’s factual allegations should be evaluated by
(1) the face of the pleadings, (2) assessed in conjunction with the
context of the motion, and (3) defendant’s access to information”
(People v Mendoza, 82 NY2d 415, 426). We note that the motion was not
required to be made in writing, as would be required for a pretrial
motion to suppress (see CPL 710.60 [1]) and, because it was properly
“made orally in open court” during trial, the court was required,
“where necessary, [to] conduct a hearing as provided in [CPL 710.60
(4)], out of the presence of the jury if any, and make findings of
fact essential to the determination of the motion” (CPL 710.60 [5]).
We conclude that a hearing was necessary herein. Defendant’s
allegation that the search was of his home was sufficient “to
demonstrate a personal legitimate expectation of privacy in the
searched premises” (People v Wesley, 73 NY2d 351, 357; cf. People v