SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] that part of their cross motion for summary judgment on their cause of
action for failure to procure insurance inasmuch as they have not
pursued any such issues in their brief (see Ciesinski v Town of
Aurora, 202 AD2d 984, 984).
We agree with plaintiffs that the court erred in denying that
part of their cross motion for summary judgment seeking contractual
indemnification from Southern Summit and decedent’s estate and in
dismissing the cause of action for contractual indemnification.
Initially, we note that the snow removal Service Agreement is not
subject to General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) because it is not a
contract for “the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a
building, structure, appurtenances and appliances” (id.; see Pieri v
Forest City Enters., 238 AD2d 911, 912-913). With respect to the
language of the indemnification clause at issue, we note that the
Service Agreement provides that Southern Summit would indemnify
plaintiffs “from and against any and all occurrences, liability,