SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the amended order so appealed from is
unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: Plaintiff commenced this action to recover damages
for injuries she allegedly sustained as a result of exposure to
hazardous lead paint. Charles Dagonese (defendant) moved to dismiss
the complaint against him based on plaintiff’s failure to effect
proper service of the summons and complaint and thus to obtain
personal jurisdiction over him (see CPLR 3211 [a] [8]), and plaintiff
cross-moved to extend the time in which to serve defendant pursuant to
CPLR 306-b. Supreme Court properly denied defendant’s motion and
granted plaintiff’s cross motion. Pursuant to CPLR 306-b, if service
is not timely made, “the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action
without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in
the interest of justice, extend the time for service.” Even assuming,
arguendo, that plaintiff failed to establish good cause for an
extension, we conclude that the court properly granted plaintiff’s
cross motion in the interest of justice. That standard “requires a
careful judicial analysis of the factual setting of the case and a