SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] by CPLR 9802 because the complaint was filed after the expiration of
the statute of limitations and, further, because the Town failed to
file a notice of claim related to this action. Supreme Court deemed
the cross motion to apply to the amended complaint that was thereafter
served by plaintiff, and the court granted the preliminary injunction
and denied the cross motion. We now affirm.
We note at the outset that the Village’s sole ground in
opposition to the application for a preliminary injunction and in
support of its cross motion was its contention that the action is
barred by CPLR 9802. That section provides, in relevant part, that
“no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out
of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within
eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued,
nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the
village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have
accrued, and no other action shall be maintained against the village
unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of
action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall
have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the
general municipal law. The omission to present a claim or to commence
an action thereon within the respective periods of time above stated
applicable to such claim[] shall be a bar to any claim or action
therefor against said village; but no action shall be brought upon any
such claim until forty days have elapsed after the filing of the claim
in the office of the village clerk.”
The Village contends, as it did in opposition to the application
for a preliminary injunction and in support of its cross motion to
dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5), that the action is time-barred
under the strict statute of limitations contained in CPLR 9802.