BURKHART, NANCY v. PEOPLE, INC.
[…] Brian allegedly suffered serious injuries as a result of that accident. The complaint asserts causes of action based on, inter alia, defendant’s alleged violation of Public Health Law § 2801-d, which -2- 568 CA 14-01849 allows a patient of a “residential health care facility” to maintain a private action against the facility when the facility deprives him or her of “any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation” (§ 2801-d [1]). Defendant and its employee defendants moved for summary judgment dismissing the causes of action based on section 2801-d, contending that the statute does not apply to group homes such as the one operated by defendant.