SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] fault scheme encompassed “persons, other than occupants of another
motor vehicle.” That category included motorcyclists on a par with
pedestrians (see Perkins v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 41 NY2d 394, 396-
397). The statute was amended in 1977 to exclude occupants of
motorcycles from such benefits (see L 1977, ch 892, § 9), thereby
terminating the treatment of motorcycle occupants “as pedestrians
rather than motorists [who] enjoy the benefits of no-fault at no cost”
(Mem of Legislature, 1977 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY at 2448). The
successor of the amended statute, Insurance Law § 5103 (a) (1),
currently provides that, under a policy of insurance issued on an
automobile, first-party benefits are available to “[p]ersons, other
than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle” (id.
[emphasis added]; see Carbone v Visco, 115 AD2d 948, 948; Innes v
Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 106 AD2d 899, 899). The exclusions in the
Kemper and Farm and Family insurance policies of “any person while
occupying a motorcycle” are consistent with Insurance Law § 5103 (a)