BOYSON, KAREN v. KWASOWSKY, IRENE
[…] That category included motorcyclists on a par with pedestrians (see Perkins v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 41 NY2d 394, 396- 397). The statute was amended in 1977 to exclude occupants of motorcycles from such benefits (see L 1977, ch 892, § 9), thereby terminating the treatment of motorcycle occupants “as pedestrians rather than motorists [who] enjoy the benefits of no-fault at no cost” (Mem of Legislature, 1977 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY at 2448). The successor of the amended statute, Insurance Law § 5103 (a) (1), currently provides that, under a policy of insurance issued on an automobile, first-party benefits are available to “[p]ersons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle” (id. [emphasis added]; see Carbone v Visco, 115 AD2d 948, 948; Innes v Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 106 AD2d 899, 899).