SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] supports the conclusion that the child was stressed because of the
family conflict, and would not suffer if the mother had custody of the
child.
The court, relying upon Domestic Relations Law § 72 (2), found
the existence of extraordinary circumstances in this case because
there was an extended disruption of custody. Domestic Relations Law §
72 was amended in 2003 to add subdivision (2) “to provide guidance
regarding the ability of grandparents to obtain standing in custody
proceedings involving their grandchildren” (L 2003, ch 657, § 1).
Domestic Relations Law § 72 (2) (a) allows a grandparent who “can
demonstrate to the satisfaction of the court the existence of
extraordinary circumstances” to apply to a court for custody of a
child. That subdivision further states that “[a]n extended disruption
of custody . . . shall constitute an extraordinary circumstance”
-4- 212
CAF 13-02243
(id.). Domestic Relations Law § 72 (2) (b) provides that “ ‘extended
disruption of custody’ shall include, but not be limited to, a
prolonged separation of the respondent parent and the child for at
least twenty-four continuous months during which the parent
voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child
resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent or
grandparents.”
Petitioners and the Attorney for the Child (AFC) contend that the
statute does not require a showing that the parent relinquished “all”
care and control of the child, and the AFC further contends that we
should not rely on cases that predate the 2003 amendments to Domestic