SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] sufficient to meet the relatively low threshold for entitlement to an
intoxication charge (see generally Sirico, 17 NY3d at 745-746).
We also agree with defendant that the court erred in refusing to
-3- 1372
KA 11-01297
give a voluntariness charge with respect to statements he made to the
police. The court denied defendant’s request on the sole ground that
it had ruled at a pretrial Huntley hearing that the statements were
admissible at trial. That was not a proper ground for denying
defendant’s request at trial for the voluntariness charge. Indeed,
CPL 710.70 (3) expressly provides that, even where a court denies a
defendant’s pretrial motion to suppress statements, that does not
preclude the defendant “from attempting to establish at a trial that
evidence introduced by the people of a [pretrial] statement made by
him [or her] should be disregarded by the jury . . . on the ground
that such statement was involuntarily made within the meaning of [CPL]
section 60.45.” The statute further provides that, “[i]n the case of
a jury trial, the court must submit [the issue of voluntariness] to
the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding
that the statement was involuntarily made” (see People v Graham, 55
NY2d 144, 147).