An X ray taken in March 2007 revealed that a Wisconsin wire was in fact protruding from plaintiff’s spinal column into his muscle and soft tissue at the surgical site. The position of the wire was corrected in April 2007. Supreme Court properly granted defendants’ motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as time-barred. Plaintiff contends that, because the wire was not properly bent, twisted or placed when it was implanted, it became a “foreign object” within the meaning of CPLR 214-a. He thus contends that this action was timely commenced within one year of the discovery of the wire or “of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier,” rather than within two years and six months from the date of the act (id.).