SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 774, 777 [“(T)he authority and responsibility vested in a school board
under the several provisions of the Education Law to make tenure
decisions cannot be relinquished”]), and contracting with and
employing teachers is one of the powers of a board of education (see §
1709 [16]).
During a probationary period, a teacher is an at-will employee
whose services may be terminated at any time (see Haviland v Yonkers
Pub. Schools, 21 AD3d 527, 529). Pursuant to the Education Law,
however, the termination of such an employee is contingent upon the
recommendation of the superintendent (see § 3012 [1] [a] [“The service
of a person appointed to (a probationary position referenced in that
section) may be discontinued at any time during such probationary
period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a
majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common
school district” (emphasis added)]; Appeal of Janes, 33 Ed Dept Rep 6
[Decision No. 12,957] [“Education Law § 3012 provides that the
services of a probationary teacher may be discontinued at any time
during the probationary appointment upon recommendation of the
superintendent” (emphasis added)]). Here, through the agreement at
issue the Superintendent granted petitioner an extra year of probation
at the conclusion of her appointed probation period of three years
without the knowledge and approval of the Board and without taking a
position before the Board on her tenure status (compare § 3012 [1] [a]
[providing for a three-year probationary period] with § 3012 [2]
[requiring the superintendent to recommend or deny tenure “(a)t the
expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed for such
term” (emphasis added)]). In doing so, the Superintendent effectively
denied the Board, i.e., the body that controls the employment of
teachers, the opportunity to determine whether to override the
Superintendent’s recommendation to extend petitioner’s probationary