SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Educ.
Servs. of Nassau County, 48 NY2d 491, 496-497 [holding that a
probationary teacher may waive an expectation of tenure]), and the
Court of Appeals subsequently affirmed for reasons stated at the
Second Department (55 NY2d 648).
Although the Education Law does not define an employment contract
(see § 2), Education Law § 3011 (1) supports respondents’ position
that the Juul agreement is not an employment contract because it
describes some of the terms of an employment contract, and the
agreement at issue does not address all of those terms. Section 3011
(1) concerns the employment of teachers and requires a school board
employing a teacher to cause a written contract to be made with that
teacher “detail[ing] the agreement between the parties, and
particularly the length of the term of employment, the amount of
compensation and the time when such compensation shall be due and
payable” (emphasis added). The agreement at issue considers an
extension of petitioner’s probationary period, but does not address
any issue of petitioner’s compensation.
The fact remains that the obvious and direct effect of the
agreement at issue was to secure and extend petitioner’s employment