SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] plaintiff’s small claims action.
It is hereby ORDERED that said appeal is unanimously dismissed
without costs.
Memorandum: Plaintiff commenced this small claims action in City
Court seeking damages for defendants’ negligent installation and
repair of an HVAC unit in plaintiff’s house. After trial, City Court
orally dismissed the claim from the bench. Plaintiff took an appeal
to County Court despite the absence of an appealable paper, and that
court issued an order affirming the “judgment” of City Court that
dismissed plaintiff’s claim. This appeal must be dismissed (see CPLR
5703 [b]; Shapiro v Tony’s Culver Atl., Inc., 90 AD3d 1501, 1502; Kuhn
v Kuhn, 129 AD2d 967, 967). An appeal may be taken to this Court as
of right “from an order of a county court . . . which determines an
appeal from a judgment of a lower court” (CPLR 5703 [b]; see
Ellingsworth v City of Watertown, 113 AD2d 1013, 1014; see also Pigler
v Adam, Meldrum & Anderson Co., 195 AD2d 1011, 1011). No appeal lies,
however, from an oral decision (see UCCA 1702; Kuhn, 129 AD2d at 967).