SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]) and criminal possession of a weapon in the
third degree (§ 265.02 [1]), defendant contends that the conviction is
not supported by legally sufficient evidence because the People failed
to establish that he had actual or constructive possession of the
weapon. We reject that contention (see generally People v Bleakley,
69 NY2d 490, 495). The People presented evidence that the police
found a loaded gun on the floor of the rear passenger seat of the
automobile in which defendant was a passenger. The statutory
presumption of possession set forth in Penal Law § 265.15 (3) provides
that “[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a
public omnibus, of any firearm [or] defaced firearm . . . is
presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such
automobile at the time such weapon . . . is found . . . .” The
statutory presumption establishes a prima facie case against a
defendant, which presumption he or she may rebut by offering evidence
(see People v Lemmons, 40 NY2d 505, 510).
In People v Wilt (105 AD2d 1089, 1090), this Court concluded that