CAMPBELL, CARL, PEOPLE v
[…] We reject that contention (see generally People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495). The People presented evidence that the police found a loaded gun on the floor of the rear passenger seat of the automobile in which defendant was a passenger. The statutory presumption of possession set forth in Penal Law § 265.15 (3) provides that “[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm [or] defaced firearm . . . is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon . . . is found . . . .” The statutory presumption establishes a prima facie case against a defendant, which presumption he or she may rebut by offering evidence (see People v Lemmons, 40 NY2d 505, 510).