SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] to reargue must be dismissed because no appeal lies from an order
denying leave to reargue (see Hill v Milan, 89 AD3d 1458). The appeal
from the order insofar as it denied that branch of plaintiff’s motion
seeking leave to renew, however, is properly before us (see Kirchmeyer
v Subramanian, 167 AD2d 851).
We conclude that Supreme Court did not abuse its discretion in
denying plaintiff’s motion for leave to renew. Plaintiff failed to
establish that the purported new evidence was not in existence or not
available at the time of the prior motion and cross motion (see CPLR
2221 [e] [2]; Kirby v Suburban Elec. Engrs. Contrs., Inc., 83 AD3d
1380, 1381, lv dismissed 17 NY3d 783; Patel v Exxon Corp., 11 AD3d
916, 917). Plaintiff further failed to set forth a “reasonable
-2- 781
CA 11-00264
justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior
motion [and cross motion]” (CPLR 2221 [e] [3]; see Patel, 11 AD3d at
917; Robinson v Consolidated Rail Corp., 8 AD3d 1080). Even assuming,
arguendo, that plaintiff offered new facts in support of her motion
for leave to renew, we conclude that those “new facts not offered on