Chautauqua County Department of Social Services v. Rita M.S.
[…] Although respondents
contended in their objections to the November orders denying their
motions to vacate the July orders that those orders were not based
upon competent proof, Family Court properly determined that such
contention was unpreserved inasmuch as it was not raised before the
Support Magistrate in the motions to vacate (see generally Lopez v 724
Mgt., LLC, 72 AD3d 453, 453; Matter of Redmond v Easy, 18 AD3d 283,
283-284).

     Contrary to respondents’ further contention, we conclude that the
court properly determined that it had personal jurisdiction over them.
Family Court Act § 580-201 provides that, “[i]n a proceeding to
establish . . . a support order . . ., the tribunal of this state may
exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual . . .
if[, inter alia,] the child[ren] reside[] in this state as a result of
the acts or directives of the individual” (§ 580-201 [5]). Here, the
children clearly resided in New York as a result of respondents’ acts
and directives. After respondents were arrested and each charged with
felony child abuse against the children, the Magistrate Court for Dona