SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] second degree (Penal Law § 230.30 [1]) and assault in the second
degree (§ 120.05 [2]). In appeal No. 2, defendant appeals from a
judgment convicting him, following the same jury trial, of three
counts of murder in the second degree (§ 125.25 [1], [3]). We reject
defendant’s contention that County Court erred in denying his motion
to sever the two murder counts relating to one victim from the
remaining murder count relating to the second victim. Even assuming,
arguendo, that those counts were not properly joinable pursuant to CPL
200.20 (2) (b), we nevertheless conclude that the offenses were
properly joinable given that they “are defined by the same or similar
statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law”
(CPL 200.20 [2] [c]; see People v June, 30 AD3d 1016, 1017, lv denied
7 NY3d 813, 868). We further conclude that the court did not abuse
its discretion in denying defendant’s motion for severance with
respect to the murder counts “in the interest of justice and for good