SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] year, exceed 3% of their annual revenue from patient care. We
conclude that it is manifestly unfair and unreasonable to freeze the
equity of all nursing homes in excess of 3% of their respective annual
revenues in order to protect nursing home residents and the public
from the possibility that “unscrupulous or incompetent owners [will]
place their facilities in a financially unsound position by
withdrawing excessive amounts of working capital” (Budget Report on
Bills, Bill Jacket, L 1977, ch 521). We note that subdivision (5) (a)
of section 2808 provides that “[a]ny operator withdrawing equity or
assets from a hospital operated for profit so as to create or increase
a negative net worth or when the hospital is in a negative net worth
position . . . must obtain the prior approval of the [C]ommissioner .
. . .” Subdivision (5) (b) further provides that no nursing home
-5- 399
CA 11-01861
facility “may withdraw equity or transfer assets which in the
aggregate exceed [3%] of such facility’s total reported annual revenue