BAILEY, RALIK, PEOPLE v
[…] Defendant told the investigator, “I have nothing to say at this time. Also at this time I request an attorney and to be present at any criminal proceedings or hearings if any take place.” An indictment was later filed against defendant, charging him with various crimes arising from the incident at Attica, including the two counts of felony assault of which he was later convicted. It is undisputed that defendant was not advised of the grand jury presentation and thus did not testify before the grand jury. CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides a defendant with the right to testify before the grand jury “if, prior to the filing of any indictment . . . in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request. . . .” “In order to preserve his or her statutory pretrial rights, including the right to testify before the [g]rand [j]ury, a defendant must assert them ‘at the time and in the manner that the Legislature prescribes’ ” (People v Green, -2- 1376 KA 10-01963 187 AD2d 528, lv denied 81 NY2d 840,