SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] COUNSEL), FOR DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
FRANK A. SEDITA, III, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, BUFFALO (MICHELLE L.
CIANCIOSA OF COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.
Appeal from a judgment of the Erie County Court (Thomas P.
Franczyk, J.), rendered December 22, 2009. The judgment convicted
defendant, upon a jury verdict, of assault in the first degree.
It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is
unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him
following a jury trial of assault in the first degree (Penal Law §
120.10 [1]). At trial the sole issue was whether defendant’s actions
were justified pursuant to Penal Law § 35.20 (3), which permits a
person in possession or control of a dwelling “who reasonably believes
that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary
of such dwelling . . . [to] use deadly physical force upon such other
person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to
prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such
burglary.” Defendant contends that County Court’s supplemental
instruction concerning whether a vestibule and outdoor porch
constituted parts of the dwelling was erroneous and confused the jury.
Defendant, however, in fact requested a portion of the supplemental