SANDERS, SEAN, PEOPLE v
[…] Defendants are afforded greater protection, however, under statutory law. While the constitutional Double Jeopardy Clauses merely prohibit separate prosecutions for the same offense, CPL 40.20 (2) provides that no person may “be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction . . . .” Even broader is the protection afforded by CPL 40.40, which prohibits separate prosecution of “joinable offenses” (see People v Tabor, 87 AD3d 829).