SANDERS, SEAN, PEOPLE v
[…] A second prosecution, if allowed to proceed while the original conviction has not and cannot be vacated except on defendant’s motion, would accomplish the same result that was prohibited by the Court of Appeals in Campbell (60 NY2d at 168), where the defendant’s prior conviction was also illegally entered (see also United States v McIntosh, 580 F3d 1222, 1224). Finally, we reject the People’s contention that the instant prosecution is authorized by CPL 40.30 (2) (a), which provides that “a person is not deemed to have been prosecuted for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when . . . [s]uch prosecution occurred in a court [that] lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” Although that provision may be relevant to whether the prosecution is barred by CPL 40.40, it is not a defense to defendant’s constitutional double jeopardy claims, inasmuch as there can be no statutory exception to a constitutional prohibition.