SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] certificate, the merger or consolidation shall be effected” (§ 906
[a]).
“The rule is that the validity of a conveyance of a property
interest is governed by the law of the place where the property is
located” (James v Powell, 19 NY2d 249, 256-257, rearg denied 19 NY2d
862), and New York law thus controls our analysis of the issue whether
the merger caused the plant to be conveyed from APCH to Alstom on the
date on which the merger became effective. As noted, under New York
law, domestic corporations may convey real property by merger
-5- 1023
CA 11-00169
(see Business Corporation Law § 906 [b] [2]), but the merger, and thus
the conveyance, is not effective in the absence of both filings with
the Department of State (see § 904 [a]) and “the recording officer of
each county in this state in which real property of a constituent
corporation, other than the surviving corporation, is situated” (§ 904
[b]). Here, no such filings were made, and APCH thus failed to comply
with the requirements for domestic corporations to convey property by
way of merger.
We next turn to the contention that APCH cannot be held liable
because it did not exist as a corporate entity at the time of the