SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] In
addition to requiring that a “certificate of merger” must be filed
with the Department of State once the constituent corporations agree
upon a merger plan (see § 904 [a]), however, Business Corporation Law
§ 904 (b) further requires the surviving corporation to “cause a copy
of such certificate, certified by the department of state, to be filed
. . . in the office of the official who is the recording officer of
each county in this state in which real property of a constituent
corporation, other than the surviving corporation, is situated.”
Indeed, Business Corporation Law § 906, entitled “Effect of merger or
consolidation,” contains language indicating that a merger is not
accomplished absent the filing of the certificate of merger with the
Department of State, to wit: “Upon the filing of the certificate of
merger . . . by the department of state or on such date subsequent
thereto, not to exceed thirty days, as shall be set forth in such
certificate, the merger or consolidation shall be effected” (§ 906
[a]).
“The rule is that the validity of a conveyance of a property
interest is governed by the law of the place where the property is
located” (James v Powell, 19 NY2d 249, 256-257, rearg denied 19 NY2d
862), and New York law thus controls our analysis of the issue whether