SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] denying that part of the motion with respect to APCH because APCH did
not own the plant at the time of the accident and thus cannot be held
liable on that basis, and because APCH cannot be sued inasmuch as it
no longer exists as a corporate entity. We reject those contentions.
Addressing first the contention that APCH did not own the plant
at the time of the accident, we note that article 9 of the Business
Corporation Law governs merger or consolidation, and that mergers
involving foreign corporations are addressed in Business Corporation
Law § 907. That section, however, is self-limiting to the extent that
it addresses mergers involving only “[o]ne or more foreign
corporations and one or more domestic corporations” (§ 907 [a]). By
virtue of that restriction, section 907 does not govern the merger in
this case, which involved two Delaware corporations (see Kubiszyn v
Terex Div. of Terex Corp., 212 AD2d 93, 96 n 3, lv denied 86 NY2d 711;
cf. § 1319 [a] [6]).
-4- 1023
CA 11-00169