SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] surviving corporation vests in the surviving corporation (see Del Code
Ann, tit 8, § 259 [a]). Likewise, New York law provides that “[a]
foreign corporation . . . may convey [real property in this state] by
deed or otherwise in the same manner as a domestic corporation”
(Business Corporation Law § 1307), and domestic corporations are
permitted to convey real property by merger (see § 906 [b] [2]). In
addition to requiring that a “certificate of merger” must be filed
with the Department of State once the constituent corporations agree
upon a merger plan (see § 904 [a]), however, Business Corporation Law
§ 904 (b) further requires the surviving corporation to “cause a copy
of such certificate, certified by the department of state, to be filed
. . . in the office of the official who is the recording officer of
each county in this state in which real property of a constituent
corporation, other than the surviving corporation, is situated.”
Indeed, Business Corporation Law § 906, entitled “Effect of merger or
consolidation,” contains language indicating that a merger is not
accomplished absent the filing of the certificate of merger with the
Department of State, to wit: “Upon the filing of the certificate of