SCRO, ANTHONY v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF JORDAN-ELBRID, GE C.S.D.
[…] Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding alleging that respondents terminated his employment as a school district treasurer in violation of his due process rights and Education Law § 306 (1) and seeking, inter alia, reinstatement to his position with back pay. We conclude that Supreme Court erred in granting the petition. We agree with respondents and the contention of the New York State School Boards Association, Inc. in its amicus curiae brief that, under Education Law § 2130 (4), petitioner was an at-will employee who was not entitled to pre-termination due process. Education Law § 2130 (4) provides in relevant part that “[t]he board of education in every union free school district whose limits do not correspond with those of an incorporated village or city shall appoint a district treasurer, -2- 958 CA 11-00781 and a collector who shall hold office during the pleasure of the board.” Although that statute refers to union free school districts, it applies with equal force to central school districts (see Education Law § 1804 [1]; § 1805; Appeal of DeMan, 35 Ed Dept Rep 171, 173).