SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] refraining from living with another man without the necessity of the
husband also proving that she habitually holds herself out as the
other man’s wife as Domestic Relations Law § 248 requires” (Pesa v
Pesa, 230 AD2d 837). Here, as noted, the parties’ agreement provides
for termination of maintenance upon plaintiff’s “continued
cohabitation” with another man, and there is no requirement therein
that plaintiff hold herself out as the other man’s wife. Although
plaintiff is correct that the agreement refers to Domestic Relations
Law § 248, which in turn refers to “proof that the wife is habitually
living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although
not married to such man,” we conclude that the reference in the
agreement to section 248 is solely for the purpose of defining
cohabitation. Indeed, it is clear that there are two prongs under the
statute, and that habitually living with another man is a prong that