SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] defendant’s remaining contention and conclude that it is without
merit.
All concur except CENTRA and CARNI, JJ., who dissent and vote to
reverse in accordance with the following Memorandum: We respectfully
disagree with the conclusion of our colleagues that County Court had
jurisdiction to accept defendant’s plea to the superior court
information (SCI). We therefore dissent.
Contrary to the theory advanced by the People, the instances in
which a superior court may sit as a local court for purposes of
arraignment are defined by statute and are limited in nature.
Specifically, CPL 10.20 (3) (a) provides in relevant part that
“[s]uperior court judges may, in their discretion, sit as local
criminal courts for the . . . purposes . . . [of] conducting
arraignments, as provided in” CPL 180.20 (2). Contrary to the view
espoused by the majority, superior court judges do not have unlimited
discretion to decide when and under what circumstances they may sit as