SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] which a superior court may sit as a local court for purposes of
arraignment are defined by statute and are limited in nature.
Specifically, CPL 10.20 (3) (a) provides in relevant part that
“[s]uperior court judges may, in their discretion, sit as local
criminal courts for the . . . purposes . . . [of] conducting
arraignments, as provided in” CPL 180.20 (2). Contrary to the view
espoused by the majority, superior court judges do not have unlimited
discretion to decide when and under what circumstances they may sit as
local criminal courts inasmuch as their discretion is limited by CPL
10.20 (3) (a).
Pursuant to CPL 180.20 (2), “[w]hen a defendant arrested by a
police officer for a felony has been brought before a superior court
judge sitting as a local criminal court for arraignment upon a felony
criminal complaint charging such felony, such judge must, as a local
criminal court, arraign the defendant upon such felony complaint.”
Here, it is undisputed that defendant was not arrested with respect to
-3- 281
KA 09-00436
the second felony complaint. Thus, CPL 180.20 (2) is not applicable,
and the SCI is jurisdictionally defective.
We would therefore reverse the judgment, vacate defendant’s plea,