R., CAYDEN L., MTR. OF
[…] The order, among other things, terminated respondent’s parental rights. It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs. Memorandum: Respondent father appeals from an order terminating his parental rights pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b (4) (c) on the ground of mental retardation. We conclude that petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that the father is “presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of . . . mental retardation, to provide proper and adequate care for [his] child” (id.; see Matter of Josh M., 61 AD3d 1366; Matter of Christine Marie R. [appeal No. 1], 302 AD2d 992, lv denied 100 NY2d 503).