SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] “victim” within the meaning of the restitution statute (Penal Law §
60.27). We agree with defendant that his contention concerning the
alleged illegality of the restitution portion of the sentence is not
precluded by his waiver of the right to appeal, nor is preservation
required with respect to that contention (see People v Pump, 67 AD3d
1041, 1042, lv denied 13 NY3d 941; People v Long, 27 AD3d 302, lv
denied 6 NY3d 850; People v Casiano, 8 AD3d 761, 762). Nonetheless,
we conclude that there is no merit to defendant’s contention. Penal
Law § 60.27 defines the term victim in relevant part as “the victim of
the offense” (§ 60.27 [4] [b]). The term offense includes “the
offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other
offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is
contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea
of guilty by the defendant to an offense” (§ 60.27 [4] [a]). Here,
defendant drove his vehicle head-on into a marked police vehicle
operated by a police sergeant, causing significant damage to the
police vehicle. Thus, “the restitution did not reimburse the police
for the normal operating costs of law enforcement that are voluntarily