SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Memorandum: On appeal from an order directing the sale of
partnership property, defendant’s sole contention is that plaintiff
improperly commenced this partnership dissolution action by failing to
file a summons, thereby depriving Supreme Court of jurisdiction. We
conclude that defendant’s jurisdictional challenge is not properly
before us, and we therefore dismiss the appeal.
“The power of an appellate court to review a judgment [or order]
is subject to an appeal being timely taken” (Hecht v City of New York,
60 NY2d 57, 61; see Kline v Town of Guilderland, 289 AD2d 741, 742).
CPLR 5501 (a) (1) provides that “[a]n appeal from a final judgment
brings up for review . . . any non-final judgment or order which
necessarily affects the final judgment” ([emphasis added]; see
Weierheiser v Hermitage Ins. Co., 17 AD3d 1133, 1134). However, an
appeal from a nonfinal order or an intermediate order does not bring
up for review prior nonfinal orders (see Meltzer v Meltzer, 63 AD3d
703; Joseph Davis Indus. Servs. v Sicoli & Massaro, 289 AD2d