SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] protection. We agree with defendant that County Court erred in
denying the motion without first conducting a hearing. We note at the
outset that, contrary to the People’s contention, the challenge by
defendant “is to the integrity of the grand jury proceeding . . ., and
such a challenge survives defendant’s guilty plea” (People v Gilmore,
12 AD3d 1155, 1155-1156; see generally People v Hansen, 95 NY2d 227,
230-231; People v Crumpler, 70 AD3d 1396, 1397, lv denied 14 NY3d
839).
With respect to the merits of defendant’s contention, CPL 210.45
(5) provides that a court may deny a motion to dismiss the indictment
pursuant to CPL 210.20 without conducting a hearing if “(a) [t]he
moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for
the motion . . .; or (b) [t]he motion is based upon the existence or
occurrence of facts, and the moving papers do not contain sworn
allegations supporting all the essential facts; or (c) [a]n allegation
of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by
-2- 369
KA 09-00403
unquestionable documentary proof.” If the court does not deny the
motion pursuant to CPL 210.45 (5), it must either grant the motion
without conducting a hearing under circumstances specified in CPL
210.45 (4), or “it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact
essential to the determination thereof” (CPL 210.45 [6]). Here, as
noted, the moving papers contained allegations that the integrity of
the grand jury proceedings was impaired and defendant was “possibly
prejudiced” based on the fact that the foreperson allegedly was the