SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] provided to the resident and/or his representative so that he may have
an opportunity to be heard on this matter. In addition, an in camera
review is required to determine whether the File contains other
information to which claimants are entitled, i.e., “information of a
nonmedical nature relating to any prior assaults or similar violent
behavior by the [resident]” (id.; see J.Z., 67 AD3d 645; Moore v St.
John’s Episcopal Hosp., 89 AD2d 618, 619), but only to the extent that
such information is not exempt from disclosure pursuant to Education
Law § 6527 (3) and Mental Hygiene Law § 29.29. Finally, we note that,
despite the resident’s waiver, disclosure of the relevant medical and
psychiatric files may not be ordered until there has been a finding
pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) (7) “that disclosure will
not reasonably be expected to be detrimental to the [resident] . . .
or another” individual (see generally L.T. v Teva Pharms. USA, Inc.,
71 AD3d 1400, 1401). We therefore modify the order by vacating that
part of the first ordering paragraph with respect to the File, and we
remit the matter to the Court of Claims for an in camera review of the