SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] (see generally Matter of Law Enforcement Officers Union, Dist. Council
82, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v State of New York, 229 AD2d 286, 291, lv denied
90 NY2d 807). We therefore modify the judgment accordingly.
We reject respondent’s contention that the standards for town and
village lockups (see generally 9 NYCRR subtit AA, ch IV), rather than
the standards for county jails and penitentiaries (see generally 9
NYCRR subtit AA, ch I), should have been applied to arrested persons
awaiting arraignment in respondent’s custody. Pursuant to Correction
Law § 500-a (2-b), the facilities controlled by respondent, i.e., the
Erie County Holding Center and the Erie County Correctional Facility,
may “be used for the detention of persons under arrest being held for
arraignment,” and such persons are lawfully committed to the custody
of respondent as if they had been judicially committed (§ 500-c [9]).
We therefore conclude that the standards for county jails and
penitentiaries are properly applied to all persons lawfully committed