A. R. and C. W. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d at 266. Evidence

is factually insufficient only if a reasonable fact-finder could not have resolved the disputed evidence

in favor of its finding and if that disputed evidence is so significant that the fact-finder could not

reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction that its finding was true. Id.


Statutory Grounds for Termination

                The trial court found by clear and convincing evidence that Mother and Father

engaged in conduct satisfying the statutory grounds for termination listed in Texas Family Code

section 161.001(1), subsections (D), (E), and (O).4 Under subsection (D), a court may terminate a

parent’s rights if the parent “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in

conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Tex.

Fam. Code § 161.001(1)(D). Under subsection (E), a court may terminate parental rights if the

parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct

which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Id. § 161.001(1)(E). In their




       4
          After this case was filed in the trial court, the Legislature amended section 161.001 by
adding subsection (a). See Act of Apr. 7, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1, § 4.02, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1,
9–11 (amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Fam.