NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] admitted to having consumed three vodka tonics.
The trooper brought the defendant to the State police
barracks, where the defendant consented to and participated in a
breathalyzer test approximately one hour after the vehicle had
been stopped. The result was a reading of .07.
Discussion. 1. Inconsistent findings. The defendant
argues that his conviction of FUI cannot stand because it is
inconsistent with his acquittal of OUI. Because both the FUI
statute1 and the OUI statute2 contain the phrase "under the
influence," the defendant argues that the standard for
1
General Laws c. 269, § 10H, inserted by St. 1998, c. 180,
§ 71, provides in relevant part: "Whoever, having in effect a
license to carry firearms . . . carries on his person, or has
under his control in a vehicle, a loaded firearm . . . while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . shall be
punished . . . ."
2
General Laws c. 90, § 24(1)(a)(1), first par., as amended
by St. 2003, c. 28, § 1, provides in relevant part: "Whoever,
upon any way . . . operates a motor vehicle with a percentage,
by weight, of alcohol in their blood of eight one-hundredths or