Court of Appeals
[…] See id.; see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 111.004(4) (Vernon 2007 & Supp.) (defining “express trust”).
Alpert v. Riley, 274 S.W.3d 277, 292 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).
Accordingly, the few Texas cases addressing the legal relationship between a settlor and a trustee
have concluded that neither has standing to sue the other, at least where “[u]nder the terms of the
. . . Trust . . . the Settlor do[es] not manage any of the aspects of the . . . Trust and do[es] not stand
to inherit any of the trust assets.” Gonzalez, 2015 WL 5037396, at *1–2.24
24
Section 111.004(7) of the Property Code states, “Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an
interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and
matter involved in the proceeding.” Therefore, we do not hold that a settlor could never be an “interested party” as
defined by the Property Code, only that a settlor is not an “interested party” under the facts in this case.
30
This precedent is consistent with Section 200 of the Second Restatement of Trusts, which