Court of Appeals
[…] designed to extinguish any future claims Lee may have had against the Appellees, but instead was an estate planning
document created by Lee to shield the Policies from estate taxes at his death.
7
Rogers makes the same argument in his brief.
12
ownership” under Section 2042, we must first examine its relationship to the Internal Revenue
Code in general as well as the interests of taxpayers, like Lee, who seek to avoid federal estate tax
liability for life insurance policies.
1. Federal Estate Tax Principles
Title 26 U.S.C. § 2001 provides, “A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable
estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 2001(a)
(West, Westlaw through P.L. 114-219, Aug. 23, 2016). Section 2001(b) defines the formula for
computing the amount of estate tax due as the tax rate found in subsection 2001(c),
(1) . . . on the sum of -- (A) the amount of the taxable estate, and (B) the