Court of Appeals
[…] (West, Westlaw through P.L. 114-219, Aug. 23, 2016). Section 2001(b) defines the formula for
computing the amount of estate tax due as the tax rate found in subsection 2001(c),
(1) . . . on the sum of -- (A) the amount of the taxable estate, and (B) the
amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, over (2) the aggregate amount of tax which
would have been payable under chapter 12 with respect to gifts made by the
decedent after December 31, 1976, if the modifications described in subsection (g)
had been applicable at the time of such gifts.” Section 2031(a) states that the value
of a decedent’s “gross estate” “shall be determined by including to the extent
provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property, real or
personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.” 26 U.S.C. § 2031(a) (West,
Westlaw through P.L. 114-219, Aug. 23, 2016).
Section 2042 provides that “the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all
property[8] . . . (2) To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance