Court of Appeals
[…] amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, over (2) the aggregate amount of tax which
would have been payable under chapter 12 with respect to gifts made by the
decedent after December 31, 1976, if the modifications described in subsection (g)
had been applicable at the time of such gifts.” Section 2031(a) states that the value
of a decedent’s “gross estate” “shall be determined by including to the extent
provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property, real or
personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.” 26 U.S.C. § 2031(a) (West,
Westlaw through P.L. 114-219, Aug. 23, 2016).
Section 2042 provides that “the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all
property[8] . . . (2) To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance
under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death
any of the incidents of ownership. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 2042(2) (West, Westlaw through P.O. 114-
219, Aug. 23, 2016). Thus, if, at the time of the decedent’s death, the decedent possesses any of
8
Although the statutory language uses the word “property,” the title of Section 2042 is “Proceeds of life insurance.”
13