STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the abuse and neglect proceeding and for the limited purpose of reviewing information relevant
to petitioner’s motion for an improvement period. Based on the facts of this case, we find no
error in this regard.
Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for an
improvement period because he expressed remorse for killing the children’s mother. Upon our
review, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s motion for a post
adjudicatory improvement period. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2), a circuit court
may only grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period when a parent “demonstrates, by clear
and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period
. . . .” In the instant matter, the circuit court denied petitioner’s motion for a post-adjudicatory
improvement period upon finding that, according to the psychological and parental fitness
evaluations, he is resistant to authority, did not show remorse for the shooting, denied a history