[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2016-Ohio-7266.]
[…] acquittal. Id., citing Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387.
{¶ 132} Further, although the legal concepts of sufficiency of the evidence and weight
of the evidence are quantitatively and qualitatively different, "[a] determination that a
conviction is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the
issue of sufficiency." State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-03-049, 2013-Ohio-150, ¶
19.
{¶ 133} Appellant was found guilty of possession of a deadly weapon while under
detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B), which provides that "[n]o person under detention
at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon." Pursuant to R.C. 2923.131(C)(2)(b)(i),
this offense is a felony of the second degree if "[t]he most serious offense for which the
person was under detention is a felony of the first degree committed on or after July 1, 1996,
or an aggravated felony of the first degree committed prior to July 1, 1996." R.C. 2923.11(A)
defines a "deadly weapon" as "any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death,
and designed or specifically adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as
a weapon."