People v. Garman
[…] People v. Henderson, 2013 IL 114040, ¶ 15. In
       the present context, to show prejudice the defendant must demonstrate that trial counsel’s
       motion to bar Blair and the victims’ identification testimony would have been granted and the
       outcome of the trial would have been different had the evidence been barred.
¶ 15       To determine whether the motion to bar would have been granted, we must consider
       whether section 115-9 provides a basis to bar evidence at trial. See 725 ILCS 5/115-9 (West
       2010). We first observe that section 115-9 of the Code governs the admissibility of
       photographic evidence (not witness testimony). In particular, section 115-9(a) provides:
               “(a) In a prosecution for theft, retail theft, deceptive practice, robbery, armed robbery,
               burglary or residential burglary, the court shall receive as competent evidence, a
               photograph of property over which the accused is alleged to have exerted unauthorized
               control or to have otherwise obtained unlawfully, if the photograph:
                       (1) will serve the purpose of demonstrating the nature of the property; and
                       (2) is otherwise admissible into evidence under all other rules of law governing
                   the admissibility of photographs into evidence. The fact that it is impractical to
                   introduce into evidence the actual property for any reason, including its size,
                   weight, or unavailability, need not be established for the court to find a photograph
                   of that property to be competent evidence. If a photograph is found to be competent
                   evidence under this subsection, it is admissible into evidence in place of the
                   property and to the same extent as the property itself.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS
                   5/115-9(a)(1), (2) (West 2010).
¶ 16       Notably, the statute says nothing of the admission of witness testimony identifying stolen
       property. Rather, the statutory language is clear that section 115-9 is limited to the admission