I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Section 30-7-16(C)(2) (2001)); see also State v. Herbstman, 1999-NMCA-014, ¶ 20, 126
N.M. 683, 974 P.2d 177 (holding that a defendant granted a conditional discharge pursuant
to Section 31-20-13, who is neither adjudicated guilty nor convicted, is not required to
register as a convicted sex offender).
The Term “Offense”
{7} The State acknowledges that a conditional discharge is not considered a conviction
under New Mexico law. However, the drug trafficking statute does not prescribe an
enhanced sentence after a defendant’s first conviction, but rather after the first offense. See
§ 30-31-20(B) (“A person who violates this subsection is: (1) for the first offense, guilty of
a second degree felony . . .; and (2) for the second and subsequent offenses, guilty of a first
degree felony[.]”). Therefore, the State argues that the conditional discharge entered in
Defendant’s 2009 drug trafficking case should be considered a first offense for the purpose
of enhancing her current drug trafficking sentence.