Opinion issued October 11, 2016
[…] 232nd District Court, Harris County, Texas, The Honorable Mary Lou Keel,
presiding. This Court recently dismissed for want of jurisdiction related direct
appeals by relator. See Jones v. State, Nos. 01–16–00608–CR and 01–16–00609–
CR, 2016 WL 5400323, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 27, 2016, no
pet. h.) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
2
Original jurisdiction to grant a writ of habeas corpus in a criminal case arising
from a misdemeanor charge is vested in the county judge where the misdemeanor
was committed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (West Supp. 2016)
(stating that “[i]f a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to
the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been
committed. . . .”). Therefore, this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider relator’s
petitions requesting habeas corpus relief.
Accordingly, we dismiss relator’s habeas corpus petitions for want of
jurisdiction.
PER CURIAM
Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Keyes, and Brown.
Do not publish.